Difference between revisions of "SAM V1:Class Schedules"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Fields) |
|||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|Year | |Year | ||
|Year the student is taking the class. Year is required. | |Year the student is taking the class. Year is required. | ||
|} | |||
The SAM application contains the follow data elements for class schedule: | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
!Field | |||
!Data Type | |||
!Possible Banner Feed | |||
|- | |||
|Unique Student ID (ss#) | |||
|varchar | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Term | |||
|varchar | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Year | |||
|varchar | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Course | |||
|varchar | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
|varchar | |||
|The name the student prefers to go by | |||
|- | |||
|Instructor | |||
|varchar | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Instructor Phone | |||
|varchar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Instructor Email | |||
|varchar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Location | |||
|varchar | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Monday | |||
|boolean | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|boolean | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|boolean | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|boolean | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Friday | |||
|boolean | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Saturday | |||
|boolean | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Sunday | |||
|boolean | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Start Time | |||
|timeofday HH:MM AM OR PM | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|End Time | |||
|timeofday HH:MM AM OR PM | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|varchar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:34, 12 February 2009
The class schedules table contains the class schedules for each student. A class schedule record exists for each class taken by the student, so if the student has registered for 3 classes, then the one student parent record will have 3 child class schedule records.
Fields
The fields of the class schedules table are:
Field | Description |
---|---|
Date Created | Date record was created. |
Date Modified | Date record was last updated. |
Class Schedule ID# | Unique ID# of the record. |
Record Owner | User who owns the record. |
Last Modified By | User who last modified the record. |
Course | Name or number of the course. Course is required. |
Description | Description of the course. |
End Time | Time the course instruction ends. |
Friday | Check if the course is taught on Friday. |
Instructor | Name of instructor teaching the course. |
Instructor Email | Email of the instructor teaching the course. |
Instructor Phone | Phone number of the instructor teaching the course. |
Location | Physical location (i.e.: building and room number) where the course is taught. |
Monday | Check if the course is taught on Monday. |
Notes | Notes regarding the class schedule. The notes field is a cumulative field and date stamped with the date, time and user adding the notes. |
Print Faculty Accommodation Notification | Use this link to print the faculty accommodation notification letter for the student. The faculty accommodation notification letter contains the instructor and course name. |
Saturday | Check if the course is taught on Saturday. |
Sunday | Check if the course is taught on Sunday. |
Start Time | Time the course instruction begins. |
Student ID | The student the class schedule is related to. Student ID is required. |
Term | Term the student is taking the class: Fall, Winter, Spring, Summer, etc. Term is required. |
Tuesday | Check if the course is taught on Tuesday. |
Thursday | Check if the course is taught on Thursday |
Wednesday | Check if the course is taught on Wednesday. |
Year | Year the student is taking the class. Year is required. |
The SAM application contains the follow data elements for class schedule:
Field | Data Type | Possible Banner Feed |
---|---|---|
Unique Student ID (ss#) | varchar | yes |
Term | varchar | yes |
Year | varchar | yes |
Course | varchar | yes |
Description | varchar | The name the student prefers to go by |
Instructor | varchar | yes |
Instructor Phone | varchar | |
Instructor Email | varchar | |
Location | varchar | yes |
Monday | boolean | yes |
Tuesday | boolean | yes |
Wednesday | boolean | yes |
Thursday | boolean | yes |
Friday | boolean | yes |
Saturday | boolean | yes |
Sunday | boolean | yes |
Start Time | timeofday HH:MM AM OR PM | yes |
End Time | timeofday HH:MM AM OR PM | yes |
Notes | varchar |