Difference between revisions of "SAM V2:Class Schedules"
(→Fields) |
|||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|updated_by | |updated_by | ||
|User who last modified the record. | |User who last modified the record. | ||
|} | |||
[[SAM V1#Tables|Back to SAM V1 Tables]] | |||
SAM can [http://www.quickbase.com/help/default.html#importing_data.html import data] by utilizing the functionality provided by QuickBase. | |||
=='''Banner Data'''== | |||
There are two SAM tables that can be data imported from Banner: '''student and class schedules''' . The Banner data extract format can be either a CSV file or a tab-delimited text file. Ideally the end-user should be able to run the Banner extract on demand and save the data to a local file. This local file would then be loaded by the end-user into SAM using the QuickBase [http://www.quickbase.com/help/default.html#importing_data.html import data] feature. | |||
'''EACH DSP SHOULD SUBMIT A COPY OF THE STUDENT AND CLASS SCHELULES DATA TO THEIR BANNER IT REPRESENTATIVE.''' From that point the Banner IT representative can assemble a script containing all students receiving disability services. Now the DSP has a list from Banner that contains all of the required fields for SAM. The Banner IT representative should make the script into a process that the DSP can use weekly to update SAM. | |||
The Banner Student extract should contain a single row for each student. The student extract would not contain a row for every student in Banner, so a mechanism must be in place within Banner to identify or flag disability services students, as only those students should be included in the extract. | |||
The Banner class schedule extract should contain a single row for each class of a student. For example, if a student is taking three classes, there would be three rows of data, one for each class with the same student identifier. The class schedule extract would not contain a row for every student class in Banner, so a mechanism must be in place within Banner to identify or flag disability services students, as only the class schedules of those students should be included in the extract. | |||
The SAM application contains the follow data elements for class schedule: | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
!Field | |||
!Data Type | |||
!Possible Banner Feed | |||
|- | |||
|Unique Student ID (ss#) | |||
|varchar | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Term | |||
|varchar | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Year | |||
|varchar | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Course | |||
|varchar | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Description | |||
|varchar | |||
|The name the student prefers to go by | |||
|- | |||
|Instructor | |||
|varchar | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Instructor Phone | |||
|varchar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Instructor Email | |||
|varchar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Location | |||
|varchar | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Monday | |||
|boolean | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|boolean | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|boolean | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|boolean | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Friday | |||
|boolean | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Saturday | |||
|boolean | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Sunday | |||
|boolean | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Start Time | |||
|timeofday HH:MM AM OR PM | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|End Time | |||
|timeofday HH:MM AM OR PM | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|Notes | |||
|varchar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:44, 12 February 2009
The class schedules table contains the class schedules for each student. A class schedule record exists for each class taken by the student, so if the student has registered for 3 classes, then the one student parent record will have 3 child class schedule records.
The accommodation notification can be printed from the class schedules record and will display course and instructor information.
Fields
The fields of the class schedules table are:
Field | Description |
---|---|
course | Name of course. Course is required. |
course_number | Number of course. |
credits | Number of credits student receives for the course. |
end_time | Time the course instruction ends. |
final_grade | Final grade received by student for the course. |
friday | Check if the course is taught on Friday. |
instructor | Name of instructor teaching the course. |
last_updated | Date record was last updated. |
location | Physical location (i.e.: building and room number) where the course is taught. |
monday | Check if the course is taught on Monday. |
notes | Notes regarding the class schedule. |
saturday | Check if the course is taught on Saturday. |
sunday | Check if the course is taught on Sunday. |
start_time | Time the course instruction begins. |
sid | The student the class schedule is related to. Student is required. |
term | Term the student is taking the class: Fall, Winter, Spring, Summer, etc. Term is required. |
tuesday | Check if the course is taught on Tuesday. |
thursday | Check if the course is taught on Thursday |
wednesday | Check if the course is taught on Wednesday. |
year | Year the student is taking the class. Year is required. |
uid | Unique ID# of the record. |
updated_by | User who last modified the record. |
SAM can import data by utilizing the functionality provided by QuickBase.
Banner Data
There are two SAM tables that can be data imported from Banner: student and class schedules . The Banner data extract format can be either a CSV file or a tab-delimited text file. Ideally the end-user should be able to run the Banner extract on demand and save the data to a local file. This local file would then be loaded by the end-user into SAM using the QuickBase import data feature.
EACH DSP SHOULD SUBMIT A COPY OF THE STUDENT AND CLASS SCHELULES DATA TO THEIR BANNER IT REPRESENTATIVE. From that point the Banner IT representative can assemble a script containing all students receiving disability services. Now the DSP has a list from Banner that contains all of the required fields for SAM. The Banner IT representative should make the script into a process that the DSP can use weekly to update SAM.
The Banner Student extract should contain a single row for each student. The student extract would not contain a row for every student in Banner, so a mechanism must be in place within Banner to identify or flag disability services students, as only those students should be included in the extract.
The Banner class schedule extract should contain a single row for each class of a student. For example, if a student is taking three classes, there would be three rows of data, one for each class with the same student identifier. The class schedule extract would not contain a row for every student class in Banner, so a mechanism must be in place within Banner to identify or flag disability services students, as only the class schedules of those students should be included in the extract.
The SAM application contains the follow data elements for class schedule:
Field | Data Type | Possible Banner Feed |
---|---|---|
Unique Student ID (ss#) | varchar | yes |
Term | varchar | yes |
Year | varchar | yes |
Course | varchar | yes |
Description | varchar | The name the student prefers to go by |
Instructor | varchar | yes |
Instructor Phone | varchar | |
Instructor Email | varchar | |
Location | varchar | yes |
Monday | boolean | yes |
Tuesday | boolean | yes |
Wednesday | boolean | yes |
Thursday | boolean | yes |
Friday | boolean | yes |
Saturday | boolean | yes |
Sunday | boolean | yes |
Start Time | timeofday HH:MM AM OR PM | yes |
End Time | timeofday HH:MM AM OR PM | yes |
Notes | varchar |