Difference between revisions of "Portal:IT Unit"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Tools) |
|||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==Policies== | ==Policies== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
!Name | |||
!Summary | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.uga.edu/amac/security/Acceptable_Use_Policy.htm Acceptable Use Policy] | |||
|Describes acceptable use of computer equipment, data, and information systems. | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.uga.edu/amac/security/Application_Service_Providers.htm Application Service Provider (ASP) Policy] | |||
|Describes proper selection and requirements of Application Service Providers engaged by AMAC. | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.uga.edu/amac/security/Email_Policy.htm Email Use Policy] | |||
|Describes proper use of electronic mail system and services. | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.uga.edu/amac/security/AntiVirus_Guidelines.htm Guidelines on Anti-Virus Process] | |||
|Describes actions to prevent infection of computers and networks by computer viruses and other malicious code. | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.uga.edu/amac/security/Backup_Guidelines.htm Guidelines on Personal Computer Backup Process] | |||
|Describes actions to prevent personal computer data loss due to hardware failures and other causes. | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.uga.edu/amac/security/Physical_Security_Guidelines.htm Guidelines on Physical & Environmental Security] | |||
|Describes actions to prevent security breeches due to building and office access. | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.uga.edu/amac/security/Third_Party_Guidelines.htm Guidelines on Third Party Access] | |||
|Describes actions to ensure appropriate use of AMAC information systems and computing services by third parties. | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.uga.edu/amac/security/Information_Sensitivity_Policy.htm Information Sensitivity Policy] | |||
|Describes how employees determine what information can be disclosed to non-employees, as well as the relative sensitivity of information that should not be disclosed outside of AMAC without proper authorization. | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.uga.edu/amac/security/Password_Policy.htm Password Policy] | |||
|Describes the standard for creation of strong passwords, the protection of those passwords, and the frequency of change. | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.uga.edu/amac/security/Router_Security_Policy.htm Router Security Policy] | |||
|Describes the required minimal security configuration for all routers and switches connecting to a production network or used in a production capacity at AMAC. | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.uga.edu/amac/security/Server_Security_Policy.htm Server Security Policy] | |||
|Describes the standards for the base configuration of internal server equipment that is owned and/or operated by AMAC. | |||
|} | |||
==Procedures== | ==Procedures== |
Revision as of 10:05, 15 July 2008
Welcome to the AMACWiki Information Technology Unit Portal. |
The Information Technology (IT) Unit develops and maintains information systems that support AMAC processes and services. |
Applications
Policies
Name | Summary |
---|---|
Acceptable Use Policy | Describes acceptable use of computer equipment, data, and information systems. |
Application Service Provider (ASP) Policy | Describes proper selection and requirements of Application Service Providers engaged by AMAC. |
Email Use Policy | Describes proper use of electronic mail system and services. |
Guidelines on Anti-Virus Process | Describes actions to prevent infection of computers and networks by computer viruses and other malicious code. |
Guidelines on Personal Computer Backup Process | Describes actions to prevent personal computer data loss due to hardware failures and other causes. |
Guidelines on Physical & Environmental Security | Describes actions to prevent security breeches due to building and office access. |
Guidelines on Third Party Access | Describes actions to ensure appropriate use of AMAC information systems and computing services by third parties. |
Information Sensitivity Policy | Describes how employees determine what information can be disclosed to non-employees, as well as the relative sensitivity of information that should not be disclosed outside of AMAC without proper authorization. |
Password Policy | Describes the standard for creation of strong passwords, the protection of those passwords, and the frequency of change. |
Router Security Policy | Describes the required minimal security configuration for all routers and switches connecting to a production network or used in a production capacity at AMAC. |
Server Security Policy | Describes the standards for the base configuration of internal server equipment that is owned and/or operated by AMAC. |