Difference between revisions of "CIDI Wiki:Glossary"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border: 0; | |||
|- | |||
| '''Assisitve Computer Techonolgy Unit''': The Assisitive Computer Technology (ACT) Unit at AMAC is the unit within AMAC responsible for providing training and technical support to AMAC's member population | |||
|- | |||
| '''Alternative Media Access Center''': | |||
|- | |||
| '''Assistive Technology''': | |||
|- | |||
| '''Closed Captioning''': | |||
|- | |||
| '''Disability Service Provider''': | |||
|- | |||
| '''Information Technology''': | |||
|- | |||
| '''New Educational Online Nexus (NEON)''': [http://www.quickbase.com QuickBase] application used by Disability Service Providers to order alternative format books for students. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Real Time Captioning''': | |||
|- | |||
| '''Student Accommodation Manager (SAM)''': Application used by Disability Service Providers to manage student disabilities, accommodations, case notes, etc. | |||
|} | |||
<!-- | |||
|- | |||
| Element | |||
| Element | |||
--> |
Revision as of 15:33, 11 December 2008
Assisitve Computer Techonolgy Unit: The Assisitive Computer Technology (ACT) Unit at AMAC is the unit within AMAC responsible for providing training and technical support to AMAC's member population |
Alternative Media Access Center: |
Assistive Technology: |
Closed Captioning: |
Disability Service Provider: |
Information Technology: |
New Educational Online Nexus (NEON): QuickBase application used by Disability Service Providers to order alternative format books for students. |
Real Time Captioning: |
Student Accommodation Manager (SAM): Application used by Disability Service Providers to manage student disabilities, accommodations, case notes, etc. |