Difference between revisions of "SAM V2:Components"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New page: ==Order Components== If an order requires alternate media production, you can track the production components by creating components associated...) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
If an order requires alternate media production, you can track the individual production pieces using components. For example, you could break production of the book into 3 components: chapters 1 – 5, chapters 6 – 10, and chapters 11 – 15. Each component could be assigned to a different individual so that production could occur in parallel. The components table, therefore, is a child table to orders. | |||
[[SAM V2#Tables|Back to SAM V2 Tables]] | |||
==Fields== | |||
The fields of the components table are: | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
!Field | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|assigned_to | |||
|Individual responsible for completing the task. The individual must have a SAM V2 user account. | |||
|- | |||
|completed_date | |||
|The date the component was completed. | |||
|- | |||
|description | |||
|Description of the component. | |||
|- | |||
|due_date | |||
|The date the component is due to be completed. | |||
|- | |||
|duration | |||
|The number of hours spent to complete the component. | |||
|- | |||
|last_updated | |||
|Date record was last updated. | |||
|- | |||
|notes | |||
|Notes regarding the task. | |||
|- | |||
|quantity | |||
|The number of pages produced for the component. | |||
|- | |||
|status | |||
|Status of the component: New, Pending, Completed, Cancelled. Status is required. | |||
|- | |||
|oid | |||
|The order the component is related to. Order is required. | |||
|- | |||
|uid | |||
|Unique ID# of the record. | |||
|- | |||
|updated_by | |||
|User who last modified the record. | |||
|} |
Revision as of 14:24, 20 June 2008
If an order requires alternate media production, you can track the individual production pieces using components. For example, you could break production of the book into 3 components: chapters 1 – 5, chapters 6 – 10, and chapters 11 – 15. Each component could be assigned to a different individual so that production could occur in parallel. The components table, therefore, is a child table to orders. Back to SAM V2 Tables
Fields
The fields of the components table are:
Field | Description |
---|---|
assigned_to | Individual responsible for completing the task. The individual must have a SAM V2 user account. |
completed_date | The date the component was completed. |
description | Description of the component. |
due_date | The date the component is due to be completed. |
duration | The number of hours spent to complete the component. |
last_updated | Date record was last updated. |
notes | Notes regarding the task. |
quantity | The number of pages produced for the component. |
status | Status of the component: New, Pending, Completed, Cancelled. Status is required. |
oid | The order the component is related to. Order is required. |
uid | Unique ID# of the record. |
updated_by | User who last modified the record. |